Articles
The best way to locate current academic articles is through the library databases.
Some of the key databases for locating relevant sources on a broad range of topics are located below.
You may also locate articles in subject-specific databases by going to Databases by Subject and looking under the relevant category(ies) for your research topic.
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO) This link opens in a new windowA multi-disciplinary database which offers information in many areas of academic study. This database supports high-level research in the key areas of academic study by providing access to journals, periodicals, reports, books and more. (VIVA)
- ProQuest Global Newsstream This link opens in a new windowSearch the most recent global news content, as well as archives stretching back into the 1980s featuring content from newspapers, newswires, and news sites in active full-text format. Large collections of news from the US, Canada, Europe, Africa, Asia, Latin America, and Australia. (NVCC)
- Opposing Viewpoints (Gale In Context) This link opens in a new windowEssays, magazines, journals, newspapers, statistics, primary sources; focus is on controversial issues. (VCCS)
For this class project, you may find searching the Washington Post helpful as the memorials and monuments your groups are studying are all located in Washington, DC.
Need a photo? Try our AP Newsroom database. Remember how to get to our databases? Begin on the library's homepage. Toggle down until you see Databases A-Z. Click on "A" and scroll down until you see the AP Newsroom.
Keyword Examples
- drones AND privacy
- drones AND "artificial intelligence"
- ("artificial intelligence" OR AI OR "machine learning") AND (threat OR danger)
- "food waste" AND blockchain
- "higher education" AND (cost OR affordability)